Deathmatch Winners - March 2015 "UPRIGHT AND LOCKED POSITION"

Wednesday, Mar 4, 2015

The theme for March was "Upright and Locked Position" and the special requirement was that all 10-minute plays must include a musical number. Original lyrics, spoken/sung to either: "Tomorrow" (from Annie) or "My Favorite Things" (From the Sound of Music.) Our special thanks to Victoria Stubbs, our lovely and talented accompanist. 

Eight brave playwrights took up the challenge:

The rundown:

Theater Deathmatch! March 4th

We're back in March for another live theater deathmatch!

The theme for March is "Upright and Locked Position" 

SPECIAL REQUIREMENT: All 10-minute plays must include a musical number. Original lyrics, spoken/sung to either: "Tomorrow" (from Annie) or "My Favorite Things" (From the Sound of Music.) The ever-talented Victoria Stubbs will be on hand to accompany your piece with the piano. 
 

We hope to see you there!

Deathmatch Winners - February 2015 "UNFINISHED BUSINESS"

Wednesday, Feb 4, 2015

Snow or the threat thereof does not keep the Crows from the nest.

The Deathmatch occurred on 2/4 in front of a sold out house ready to rumble. The plays were:

David Body - Hippos in the Catholic School Parking Lot
Jo-Anne Walton - Sit Down Weezie
Cullen McGough - Don't Miss Nothin, Bub 
Cory King - Trial of Conscious 
Megan Tripaldi - I Know
Patricia Mew - Battle Scars
Jennifer E. Reck - Before We Go
Michael Tooher - Habitus
Lynne Cullen - The League of Martyrs 
Josh Brassard - In Flagrante Delicto
Anna Cranage Conathan - Mantises in Love
Hal Cohen - Beep

Best Play Finalists:

Josh Brassard - In Flagrante Delicto
Cullen McGough - Don't Miss Nothin, Bub

Unfinished Business!

We're back again this Wednesday, February 4th!

Our monthly live theater deathmatch returnes with the theme "UNFINISHED BUSINESS" and all 10-minute plays are welcome!

Plays are randomly selected and randomly cast from participating audience members, and the audience votes for the best play of the night!

---------------------------------

Not sure? Learn more about the Crowbait Club's live theatrical deathmatch series!

---------------------------------

When: Wednesday, february 4th, Doors open at 7:30pm, show starts at 8:00sharp. $5 cover, cash bar. 
Where: Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St. Portland, Maine
What: A night of brand-new, untested 10-minute plays!

We hope to see you there!

Crowbait Round Up: Jan 2015

It was a wild beginning to a new year at the Deathmatch. Sold out show, lots of new faces and friends. Victoria at the piano led a terrific singalong while each play was prepped and a swell time was had by all. The theme was "Exceptions" and the host was Beth Chasse.

17 plays were submitted of which 10 were pulled from the play bucket to be performed. They were:

  • Megan Tripaldi - Oh, Balls
  • Tristan Rolfe - Yes Darling, But is it Art?
  • David Body - Business Assassins
  • Cory King - The Thing About American Girls
  • Nick Solloway- Love and Death at 30000 feet
  • Chalmers Hardenbergh - Exceptions
  • Steph Ross - The Litter of Days
  • Jennifer Reck- TED Talk Paris
  • Laura Cowie - Double Down
  • Hal Cohen - Antoine and Dr Horwitz

Best Play Finalists:

  • Laura Cowie - Double Down
  • Cory King - The Thing About American Girls

Best Play:

  • Cory King - The Thing About American Girls

Best Actor:

  • Zach Fowler

The Deathmatch returns on February 4th. The theme is "Unfinished Business" and the host with the most is Charlie Cole.
Stay tuned here because the February Deathmatch marks the first of our top secret Submission Projects, a group exercise to help you get your work out into the world. More in about a week.

Deathmatch Winners - December 2014 "SLEEP"

Wednesday, Dec 3, 2014

18 plays were brought to the Deathmatch. These 10 were read:

Jennifer L. Reck - "Sleep Mate"
Josh Brassard - "Perchance to Dream" 
Patricia Mew - "Think Again" 
Jody McColman - "TF1138" 
Joe Quinn - "Sweet Dreams" 
Hal Cohen - "Lemon Garlic Tilapia" 
Anna Cranage Conathan - "Counting Sheep"
Chalmers Hardenbergh - "Sleeping On A Train"
Lynne Cullen - "Counting Kings" 
David Body - "To Die, To Sleep"

Best Actor Finalists:

Howard Rosenfield
Natasha Salvo 
Joe Quinn

Best Actor:

Joe Quinn

Best Play Finalists:

Lynne Cullen - "Counting Kings"
Hal Cohen - "Lemon Garlic Tilapia"

Best Play:

Hal Cohen - "Lemon Garlic Tilapia"

For those of you keeping score...

The Top 10 Most-Produced Plays: 1994-2014

BY AMERICAN THEATRE EDITORS

Below is American Theatre magazine’s Top 10 Most-Produced Play list, as printed in AT‘s annual Season Preview issue in October, from 1994 to 2014. These numbers are as reported to TCG at press time by its member theatres nationwide.

As of the 2009-10 season the Top 10 List omits holiday themed shows (such as The Santaland Diariesand A Christmas Carol) as well as works by Shakespeare. OnStage/Theatre Profiles will reflect more up-to-date data.

To navigate to a particular season, click on the links in the bar below.

2013-14 | 2012-13 | 2011-12 | 2010-11 | 2009-10 | 2008-09 | 2007-08 | 2006-07 | 2005-06 | 2004-05 |2003-04 | 2002-03 | 2001-02 | 2000-01 | 1999-2000 | 1998-99 | 1997-98 | 1996-97 | 1995-96 | 1994-95

2013-14

A tie for the final slot makes this a Top 14.

Venus in Fur (22)
by David Ives

Clybourne Park (16)
by Bruce Norris

Good People (14)
by David Lindsay-Abaire

Other Desert Cities (13)
by Jon Robin Baitz

The Mountaintop (13)
by Katori Hall

4000 Miles (12)
by Amy Herzog

Tribes (12)
by Nina Raine

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (11)
by Christopher Durang

The Cat in the Hat (8)
adapted by Katie Mitchell from Dr. Seuss

Detroit (7)
by Lisa D’Amour

God of Carnage (7)
by Yasmina Reza

Red (7)
by John Logan

The Whipping Man (7)
by Matthew Lopez

Water by the Spoonful (7)
by Quiara Alegria Hudes

2012-13

Good People (17)
by David Lindsay-Abaire

Clybourne Park (15)
by Bruce Norris

The Whipping Man (14)
by Matthew Lopez

Next to Normal (13)
by Brian Yorkey (book and lyrics) and Tom Kitt (music)

The Mountaintop (12)
by Katori Hall

Red (11)
by John Logan

Time Stands Still (10)
by  Donald Margulies

Other Desert Cities (10)
by Jon Robin Baitz

The Motherfucker with the Hat (9)
by Stephen Adly Guirgis

A Raisin in the Sun (8)
by Lorraine Hansberry

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (8)
by Alex Timbers (book) and Michael Friedman (music and lyrics)

2011-12

Red (23)
by John Logan

God of Carnage (23)
by Yasmina Reza

In the Next Room, or the vibrator play (13)
by Sarah Ruhl

The 39 Steps (11)
adapted by Patrick Barlow from Buchan and Alfred Hitchcock

Time Stands Still (11)
by Donald Margulies

Next Fall (11)
by Geoffrey Nauffts

To Kill a Mockingbird (8)
adapted by Christopher Sergel from Harper Lee

Spring Awakening (7)
by Steven Sater (book and lyrics) and Duncan Sheik (music), adapted from Frank Wedekind

Race (7)
by David Mamet

August: Osage County (7)
by Tracy Letts

Clybourne Park (7)
by Bruce Norris

2010-11

The 39 Steps (23)
adapted by Patrick Barlow from Alfred Hitchcock

Circle Mirror Transformation (15)
by Annie Baker

Superior Donuts (10)
by Tracy Letts

Ruined (10)
by Lynn Nottage

August: Osage County (9)
by Tracy Letts

God of Carnage (8)
by Yasmina Reza

In the Next Room, or the vibrator play (8)
by Sarah Ruhl

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (8)
by Rachel Sheinkin (book) and William Finn (music and lyrics)

To Kill a Mockingbird (7)
adapted by Christopher Sergel from Harper Lee

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (7)
by August Wilson

2009-10

boom (9)
by Peter Sinn Nachtrieb

The Seafarer (8)
by Conor McPherson

Speech & Debate (8)
by Stephen Karam

Dead Man’s Cell Phone (8)
by Sarah Ruhl

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (7)
by Rachel Sheinkin (book) and William Finn (music and lyrics)

Around the World in 8o Days (7)
adapted by Mark Brown from Jules Verne

The Glass Menagerie (7)
by Tennessee Williams

Opus (7)
by Michael Hollinger

Our Town (6)
by Thornton Wilder

Shipwrecked! An Entertainment (6)
by Donald Margulies

Souvenir (6)
by Stephen Temperley

Yankee Tavern (6)
by Steven Dietz

Black Pearl Sings! (6)
by Frank Higgins

Boeing-Boeing (6)
translated by Beverly Cross from Marc Camoletti (6)

2008-09

Doubt (14)
by John Patrick Shanley

The Santaland Diaries (14)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

Rabbit Hole (13)
by David Lindsay-Abaire

The Seafarer (12)
by Conor McPherson

Eurydice (11)
by Sarah Ruhl

To Kill a Mockingbird (10)
adapted by Christopher Sergel from Harper Lee

The Glass Menagerie (9)
by Tennessee Williams

Souvenir (9)
Stephen Temperley

Mauritius (9)
by Theresa Rebeck

Noises Off (8)
by Michael Frayn

Radio Golf (8)
by August Wilson

2007-08

Doubt (34)
by John Patrick Shanley

Rabbit Hole (12)
by David Lindsay-Abaire

The Clean House (12)
by Sarah Ruhl

Moonlight and Magnolias (10)
by Ron Hutchison

9 Parts of Desire (8)
by Heather Raffo

A Year with Frog and Toad (8)
book and lyrics by Willie Reale; music by Robert Reale

The Little Dog Laughed (8)
by Douglas Carter Beane

The Piano Lesson (8)
by August Wilson

The Santaland Diaries (8)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

Gem of the Ocean (7)
by August Wilson

Its a Wonderful Life (7)
adapted from Frank Capra

The Diary of Anne Frank (7)
adapted by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett

2006-07

I Am My Own Wife (13)
by Doug Wright

The Pillowman (12)
by Martin McDonagh

The Santaland Diaries (11)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

Gem of the Ocean (9)
by August Wilson

Intimate Apparel (9)
by Lynn Nottage

Moonlight and Magnolias (8)
by Ron Hutchison

Rabbit Hole (8)
by David Lindsay-Abaire

Tartuffe (7)
by Moliere

Tuesdays with Morrie (7)
by Mitch Albom and Jeffrey Hatcher

The Underpants (7)
adapted by Steve Martin from Carl Sternheim

2005-06

A tie for the final slot makes this a Top 14.

Intimate Apparel (16)
by Lynn Nottage

Crowns (15)
by Regina Taylor

I Am My Own Wife (13)
by Doug Wright

Frozen (12)
by Bryony Lavery

A Number (11)
by Caryl Churchill

Bad Dates (9)
by Theresa Rebeck

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast (8)
book by Linda Woolverton; lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice; music by Alan Menken

The Importance of Being Earnest (8)
by Oscar Wilde

Bug (7)
by Tracy Letts

The Santaland Diaries (7)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

Seussical (7)
book and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; book and music by Stephen Flaherty

Stones in His Pockets (7)
by Marie Jones

Urinetown (7)
book and lyrics by Greg Kotis; lyrics and music by Mark Hollman

A Year with Frog and Toad (7)
book and lyrics by Willie Reale; music by Robert Reale

2004-05

Take Me Out (12)
by Richard Greenberg

Anna in the Tropics (11)
by Nilo Cruz

Crowns (11)
by Regina Taylor

The Drawer Boy (11)
by Michael Healey

The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia (10)
by Edward Albee

The Underpants (9)
adapted by Steve Martin from Carl Sternheim

The Exonerated (7)
by Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen

The Santaland Diaries (7)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

Tuesdays with Morrie (7)
by Mitch Albom and Jeffrey Hatcher

A Year with Frog and Toad (7)
book and lyrics by Willie Reale; music by Robert Reale

2003-04

A tie for the final slot makes this a Top 12.

The Drawer Boy (16)
by Michael Healey

Proof (14)
by David Auburn

Topdog/Underdog (13)
by Suzan-Lori Parks

The Santaland Diaries (12)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia (10)
by Edward Albee

Stones in His Pockets (10)
by Marie Jones

Ain’t Misbehavin’ (9)
book by Murray Horowitz and Richard Maltby Jr.; music by Thomas Fats Waller

Private Lives (9)
by Noël Coward

Yellowman (9)
by Dael Orlandersmith

Blue/Orange (8)
by Joe Penhall

Lobby Hero (8)
by Kenneth Lonergan

Nickel and Dimed (8)
adapted by Joan Holden from Barbara Ehrenreich

2002-03

A tie for the final slot makes this a Top 11.

Proof (29)
by David Auburn

Dirty Blonde (15)
by Claudia Shear

Copenhagen (14)
by Michael Frayn

Fully Committed (12)
by Becky Mode

The Santaland Diaries (10)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

The Laramie Project (9)
by Moisés Kaufman and Tectonic Theater Project

Bat Boy: The Musical (9)
book by Keythe Farley and Brian Flemming; music and lyrics by Laurence O’Keefe

The Drawer Boy (9)
by Michael Healey

Lobby Hero (8)
by Kenneth Lonergan

My Way: A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra (7)
by David Grapes and Todd Olson

The Piano Lesson (7)
by August Wilson

2001-02

A tie for the final slot makes this a Top 14.

Art (15)
by Yasmina Reza

Dinner with Friends (15)
by Donald Margulies

The Laramie Project (14)
by Moisés Kaufman and Tectonic Theater Project

Spinning into Butter (12)
by Rebecca Gilman

Proof (11)
by David Auburn

Fuddy Meers (10)
by David Lindsay-Abaire

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (9)
book and lyrics by Joe DiPietro; music by Jimmy Roberts

Fully Committed (8)
by Becky Mode

The Santaland Diaries (8)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

The Glass Menagerie (7)
by Tennessee Williams

Wit (7)
by Margaret Edson

2000-01

Art (30)
by Yasmina Reza

Wit (22)
by Margaret Edson

Side Man (11)
by Warren Leight

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (9)
book and lyrics by Joe DiPietro; music by Jimmy Roberts

Closer (8)
by Patrick Marber

Fuddy Meers (8)
by David Lindsay-Abaire

The Beauty Queen of Leenane (7)
by Martin McDonagh

Picasso at the Lapin Agile (7)
by Steve Martin

The Santaland Diaries (7)
adapted by Joe Mantello from David Sedaris

A Streetcar Named Desire (7)
by Tennessee Williams

1999-2000

The Beauty Queen of Leenane (16)
by Martin McDonagh

The Last Night of Ballyhoo (12)
by Alfred Uhry

Master Class (12)
by Terrence McNally

Side Man (9)
by Warren Leight

As Bees in Honey Drown (8)
by Douglas Carter Beane

The Cripple of Inishmaan (8)
by Martin McDonagh

The Glass Menagerie (8)
by Tenessee Williams

Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde (8)
by Moisés Kaufman

The Old Settler (8)
by John Henry Redwood

Wit (8)
by Margaret Edson

1998-99

How I Learned to Drive (26)
by Paula Vogel

The Last Night of Ballyhoo (20)
by Alfred Uhry

Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde (16)
by Moisés Kaufman

Picasso at the Lapin Agile (10)
by Steve Martin

The Glass Menagerie (9)
by Tenessee Williams

Death of a Salesman (8)
by Arthur Miller

Having Our Say: The Delaney Sisters’ First 100 Years (8)
by Emily Mann

The Old Settler (7)
by John Henry Redwood

The Importance of Being Earnest (7)
by Oscar Wilde

Always! Patsy Cline (7)
by Ted Swindley

1997-98

Having Our Say: The Delaney Sisters’ First 100 Years (15)
by Emily Mann

Old Wicked Songs (12)
by John Marans

Skylight (11)
by David Hare

Moon Over Buffalo (10)
by Ken Ludwig

Sylvia (10)
by A.R. Gurney

To Kill a Mockingbird (9)
adapted by Christopher Sergel from Harper Lee

Valley Song (9)
by Athol Fugard

Molly Sweeney (7)
by Brian Friel

An Ideal Husband (6)
by Oscar Wilde

Private Eyes (6)
by Steven Dietz

1996-97

Sylvia (28)
by A.R. Gurney

Arcadia (13)
by Tom Stoppard

The Glass Menagerie (12)
by Tennessee Williams

To Kill a Mockingbird (12)
adapted by Christopher Sergel from Harper Lee

Having Our Say: The Delaney Sisters’ First 100 Years (10)
by Emily Mann

A Tuna Christmas (8)
by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard

Love! Valour! Compassion! (8)
by Terrence McNally

The Diary of Anne Frank (8)
adapted by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett

The Woman in Black (7)
adapted by Stephen Mallatratt from Susan Hill

The Cryptogram (7)
by David Mamet

1995-96

All in the Timing (15)
by David Ives

Three Tall Women (12)
by Edward Albee

The Sisters Rosensweig (11)
by Wendy Wasserstein

Arms and the Man (8)
by George Bernard Shaw

To Kill a Mockingbird (8)
adapted by Christopher Sergel from Harper Lee

Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and Perestroika (7)
by Tony Kushner

Blithe Spirit (7)
by Noël Coward

Private Lives (7)
by Noël Coward

Arcadia (6)
by Tom Stoppard

Later Life (6)
by A.R. Gurney

1994-95

Keely and Du (14)
by Jane Martin

Dancing at Lughnasa (11)
by Brian Friel

To Kill a Mockingbird (10)
adapted by Christopher Sergel from Harper Lee

Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (8)
by Frank McGuinness

From the Mississippi Delta (8)
by Endesha Ida Mae Holland

Oleanna (8)
by David Mamet

All in the Timing (7)
by David Ives

A Perfect Ganesh (6)
by Terrence McNally

Forever Plaid (6)
by Stuart Ross and James Raitt

Lost in Yonkers (6)
by Neil Simon

Pages